Metal Bender Beats Road To Rock & Gold Water in Hollindale Stakes Sydney Trifecta

May 10th, 2010

The Sydney raiders showed their dominance in Queensland on Saturday when three horses up from New South Wales secured the winning trifecta in the $300,000 Group 3 Lincom Pacific Equipment A.D. Hollindale Stakes (1800m) at the Gold Coast.

The Chris Waller-trained Metal Bender ($5) chased down his rivals on the straight to beat home the hot favourite Road To Rock ($1.90) by 1 ½ lengths, with Gai Waterhouse’s Gold Water ($5.50) finishing a mere short-head away for third.

A Group 1 winner last start in the Queen Elizabeth Stakes, the Anthony Cummings-trained Road To Rock was the clear favourite with the punters starting the race, but had an unlucky run early on forced to travel over the choppy ground on the rails.

Metal Bender, Road To Rock & Gold Water will meet again in the Doomben Cup on May 22

The three Sydney-trained runners are all now heading to the prestigious $500,000 XXXX Doomben Cup (2020m) in a fortnight on May 22, where Metal Bender will attempt to become a triple Group 1 winner.

Now a millionaire having exceeded $1 million in prizemoney with Saturday’s victory, four-year-old Metal Bender has won six of his 12 starts and has only been mentored by Waller for his last four races.

The other big drawcard of Saturday’s meeting was the $125,000 Group 3 Gold Coast Guineas (1200m) where Temple Of Boom was beaten by long-priced roughie Beethog in an upset result.

Visit Races.com.au for a more detailed review of the 2010 Hollindale Stakes and to keep up to date with the latest racing on the Goldie, see Gold Coast Races.

2010 A.D. Hollindale Stakes Results:

Place

Horse

Trainer

Rider

1
METAL BENDER (NZ)
Chris Waller Hugh Bowman
2
ROAD TO ROCK
Anthony Cummings Stathi Katsidis
3
GOLD WATER
Gai Waterhouse Shane Scriven
4
ROTHERA
Ben Currie Jason Holder
5
SIR SLICK (NZ)
Graeme Nicholson Samantha Collett
6
PAGAN PRINCESS
Grahame Begg Blake Shinn
7
PEPPERWOOD
Liam Birchley Robert Thompson
8
COURT RULER (NZ)
John Wheeler Danny Brereton
9
RIVA SAN
Bart Cummings Michael Cahill
10
YIELD CURVE
Kath Carroll Mark Zahra
11
FULMONTI (NZ)
Chris Jordan Larry Cassidy
12
ROCKDALE (NZ)
John Morrisey Peter Robl
SCRATCHED:
GALLIONS REACH (NZ)
SNAPY HALO (ARG)